Seaocean Book Berth

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Ballard, Robert D.; Dunmore, Spencer Exploring the Lusitania: Probing the Mysteries of the Sinking That Changed History
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Warner Books Inc 1995 0-446-51851-4 Hard Cover Nr Fine Nr Fine Oversize Fully Illustrated. 

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Ballard, Robert D.; McConnell, Malcolm Adventures in Ocean Exploration: From the Discovery of the Titanic to the Search for Noah's Flood
Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Natl Geographic Society 2001 0-7922-7992-1 First American Edition Hard Cover As New As New 

Price: 5.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Ballard, Robert Duane The Discovery of the Titanic
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1988 1988 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Oversize 

Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Ballard, Robert Duane The Discovery of the Titanic
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Warner Books Inc 1988 0 446 51385 7 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Oversize 

Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Ballard, Robert Duane Lost Wreck of the Isis
New York, NY, U.S.A. Scholastic, Incorporated 1994 0590438530 Card Covers Fine 

Price: 3.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Ballard, Robert Duane Lost Wreck of the Isis
New York, NY, U.S.A. Scholastic, Incorporated 1994 0-590-43853-0 Card Covers Fine 

Price: 4.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Ballard, Robert Duane; Archbold, Rick The Lost Ships of Guadalcanal : Exploring the Ghost Fleet of the South Pacific
New York, NY, U.S.A. Warner Books, Incorporated 1993 0446516368 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Oversize Black & White and Color Photo Illus 

Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Ballard, Robert Duane; Archbold, Rick The Lost Ships of Guadalcanal : Exploring the Ghost Fleet of the South Pacific
New York, NY, U.S.A. Warner Books, Incorporated 1993 0446516368 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 

Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Ballard, Robert Duane; McConnell, Malcolm Explorations : My Quest for Adventure & Discovery under the Sea
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1995 1995 0786860421 First Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine NrFine Color Photo Illus 

Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Ballenger, Dean W. THE SEA GUERRILLAS
Signet New York 1982 1982 Soft cover 
Paperback Good 
Price: 3.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Balswin, John and Powers, Ron Last Flag Down : The Epic Journey of the Last Confederate Warship
New York Crown 2007 0307236552 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 

Price: 4.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Baltimore Operation Sail PRIDE OF BALTIMORE : Renaissance of the Baltimore Clipper
Baltimore Operation Sail Baltimore 1977 
Paperback VG Color photo illus Oblong 
Price: 3.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Baltimore Operation Sail PRIDE OF BALTIMORE
Baltimore Operation Sail Baltimore 1977 1977 Soft cover 
Paperback VG Color photo illus Oblong 
Price: 3.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Bamford, Paul W. Fighting Ships and Prisons : The Mediterranean Galleys of France in the Age of Louis XIV
Univ. of Minnesota Press Minneapolis 1973 0816606552 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 

Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Banasch, Darren;Banash, Darren Which Fly Do I Use?
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A. Frank Amato Pubns 2000 1571882022 Trade Paperback Fine 
Color illustrations 
Price: 3.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Bancroft, Caroline The Unsinkable Mrs. Brown (Of Titanic Fame)
Boulder, CO, U.S.A. Johnson Publishing Company 1963 First American Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 

Price: 3.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Bancroft, Hubert Howe Early California Annals : Being That Part of the Author's Series on the History of California Covering the Discovery and Occupation 1542-1800
New York The Bancroft Company Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Reprint of 1886 edition. 
Price: 67.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Bane, Michael OVER THE EDGE
Macmillan New York 1996 1996 
1st edition. As new in same dj. Remainder mark. 8vo., 246 pages. 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Bang-Campbell, Monika Little Rat Sets Sail
Harcourt 2002 0152047697 Paperback New 6 x 8 1/2 Bang Monika 
It's time for Little Rat to start sailing lessons. But there's one big problem-- she's afraid of the water. Early reader chapter book. Ages 6 to 9. 
Price: 2.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Bangs, Richard and Christian Kallen RIVERGODS, Exploring The World's Great Wild River
Sierra Club San Francisco 1985 1985 Hardcover 
1st edition. Hardbound VG/VG Oversize, illustrated with colour photos. 
Price: 29.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Bangs, Richard; Roberson, Pamela Islandgods : Exploring the World's Most Exotic Islands
Lanham, MD, U.S.A. Taylor Publishing Company 1991 0878337423 Hard Cover Nr Fine Nr Fine Oversize Color Photo Illus 

Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Bangs, Richard; Scaturro, Passquale Mystery Of The Nile : The Epic Story of the First Descent of the World's Deadliest River
New York Putnam Pub Group 2005 0399152628 First American Edition Hard Cover As New As New 
Over 3,000 miles in 114 days by kayak and raft, from the source at Gish in Ethiopia, through Sudan, then Egypt and to it's mouth at Alexandria. 294pp illust. 
Price: 17.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Banks, Charles Edward The Winthrop Fleet of 1630 : An Account of the Vessels, the Voyage, the Passengers, and Their English Homes from Original Authorities
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1930 Limited Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 10 x 6 1/2 Signed by Author
1/550 copies (500 for sale) signed by the author. 
Price: 112.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Banks, Iain M. Complicity
London Abacus 1997 0349105715 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good 

Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Banks, Steven The Handicrafts of the Sailor
New York Arco Pub Co 1974 0668034416 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 

Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Bannerman, Gary & Patricia The Ships of British Columbia : An illustrated History of the British Columbia Ferry Corporation
Hancock Surrey 1985 1985 0888391889 Trade Paperback Good to Very Good Oblong 

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Bannister, Dr Keith THE BOOK OF THE SHARK
Grange Books London 1996 1996 
As New Oversize, illust. w/colour 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Banville, John The Sea
New York, New York, U.S.A. Vintage Books 2006 1400097029 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good Fiction 
Crease on bottom front of cover. Binding tight, pages clean. Booker prize winning novel by Irish novelist John Banville. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Baptist, C. N. T. Salvage Operations
London Stanford Maritime 1979 0540073784 First UK Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 

Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Baranowski, Krzyztof Droga Na Horn
Poland Iskry 1974 Soft Cover Good B & W Illust. 
Text written in Polish. 
Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Barbara Merry Splicing Handbook, The : Techniques for Modern and Traditional Ropes
Camden International Marine 1987 0877429529 First American Edition Card Covers Very Good 
Concise, well-illustrated manual covering splicing of all types. Contains instructions for rope-to-wire, eyesplices for dock lines in traditional three-strand an d braided line. All the techniques needed to practice this traditional art, updated for modern materials. 100 pp. 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Barber, Noel From the Land of Lost Content
London Collins 1969 First British Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Price clipped 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Barber, Noel From the Land of Lost Content
London Collins 1969 First British Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Some light staining to page block 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Barber, Noel The Black Hole of Calcutt : A Reconstruction
New York Tower 1965 First Printing Paperback Good Plus 

Price: 3.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Barber, Noel The Other Side of Paradise
London, United Kingdom Hodder & Stoughton, Limited 1995 0340415533 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Good Plus 
751pp 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Barber, Richard THE FIGURE OF ARTHUR
New York Dorset Press 1990 Hard Cover Fine Fine 

Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Barber, Richard (Editor) Arthurian Legends : An Illustrated Anthology (Reprints Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Barnes & Noble 1993 0880290501 Reprint Hard Cover Fine Fine 

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Barbo, Theresa Mitchell; Galluzzo, John and Webster, Captain W. Russell The Pendleton Disaster Off Cape Cod : The Greatest Small Boat Rescue in Coast Guard History
Charleston S. C. History Press 2007 978-1-59629-248 First American Edition Trade Paperback New 

Price: 17.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Barbour, Ralph Henry FOUR AFLOAT
New York Book Co. New York 1907 1907 Hardcover 
Fair in pictorial cloth. Juvenile reading. 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Barcott, Bruce The Measure of a Mountain : Beauty and Terror on Mount Rainier
Seattle, WA, U.S.A. Sasquatch Books 1997 1-57061-074-6 Reprint Hard Cover As New As New 

Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Bardach, John Harvest of the Sea
New York Harper & Row 1970 Reprint Trade Paperback Fine 

Price: 5.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Bardach, John HARVEST OF THE SEA
Harper & Row New York 1968 1968 
G/-- "Property Of U.S. Navy" stamp on bottom page edging, spine tape removed. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Bardach, John E.; Ryther, John H.; McLarney, William O. Aquaculture : The Farming and Husbandry of Freshwater and Marine Organisms
Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A. John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated 1974 0-471-04826-7 Reprint Trade Paperback Nr Fine 

Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Bardiaux, Mary et Marcel La Mer Ou La Fille
Paris Editions Plaisance 1959 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good B & W Illust. Dedicated By Author
Dedicated by author. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Baring-Gould, Willam S. Lure of the Limerick : An Uninhibited History
New York, New York, U.S.A. Crown Publishers 1971 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Oblong 
Over 500 examples, British and American. Illust by Andre Domin, Aubrey Beardsley and Edward Lear 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Barker, A.J. PEARL HARBOR
New York Ballantine Books 1971 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II, Battle Book, No10 
Price: 1.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Barker, A.J. PEARL HARBOR
New York Ballantine Books 1970 Trade Paperback Good 
Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II, Battle Book, No10 
Price: 3.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Barker, Brian Johnson The Complete Guide to Flags of the World
U. K. New Holland Publishers 2009 184773345X First Edition Paperback New 5 3/4 x 8 1/4 
Comprehensive, up to date features the flags of more than 220 countries and territories. For each there is a history, and detailed analysis of meaning and symbolism. An excellent resource. 192pp 
Price: 13.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Barker, Felix THE FIRST EXPLORERS
Doubleday New York 1973 1973 
Remainder spray on bottom page edges, else VG/VG. 487 pages, fully illust. 
Price: 40.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Barker, Nicholas; Masters, Anthony Red Ice : International Terrorism at Sea
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Pr 1987 0-312-01079-6 First American Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine Nr Fine 
Nicholas Barker was Commander of HMS Endurance during the Falkland 'Conflict' (read WAR') 250p 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Barker, Ralph Strike Hard, Strike Sure
London Pan Books 1970 Reprint Paperback Very Good 

Price: 3.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Barker, Ralph THE THOUSAND PLANE RAID
Ballantine Books New York 1966 1966 Soft cover 
1st U.S. pb ed Paperback Good 
Price: 2.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Barker, Roland Tusitala
Norton New York 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good B & W Photos 
The story of a remarkable voyage in the last of America's Square-rigged ships. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Barlay, Stephen Tsunami
Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1986 1986 Hardcover 
Hard Cover. Nr fine/Nr Fine. ISBN:0-241-11721-6. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Barlow, Peter Edited By John R. Whiting The Marine Phototgraphy of Peter Barlow
New York Motor Boating & Sailing Books 1973 0-910990-14-x First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 

Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Barlow, Peter Edited By John R. Whiting The Marine Phototgraphy of Peter Barlow
New York Motor Boating & Sailing Books 1973 0-910990-14-x First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Book plate 
Price: 7.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Barnard, Allan (Editor) Cleopatra's Nights : The Life and Loves of the Queen of Egypt
New York Dell 1950 First Printing Paperback Nr Fine Ray Johnson 

Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Barnard, Captain Edward C. Edited By Kenneth R. Martin :Naked and a Prisoner": Captain Edward C. Barnard's Narrative of Shipwreck in Palau 1832-1833
Sharon, MA, U.S.A. The Kendall Whaling Museum 1980 0937854018 First American Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Blind seal. Rubbed brown covers. 60pp illust. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Barnes, Captain William Morris Rolling Home : When Ships Were Ships and Not Tin Pots
Toronto Cassell & Co 1931 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Bookplated, blindseal, ownership stamp. 
Price: 40.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Barnes, James Yankee Ships and Yankee Sailors : Tales of 1812
New York The Book League of America 1929 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 

Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Barnes, James Naval Actions of the War of 1812
New York Harper & Brothers 1896 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Color Plates 
Decorative Cloth. From a pipe smoker's collection. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Barnes, Nancy Owens South to Alaska : From the Heartland of America to the Heart of a Dream
Illinois New Lwaf 2007 1930076061 First American Edition Trade Paperback New 
List $15.95. An 10,000 mile journey in a home built 47 foot boat from his Arkansas backyard down the Mississippi , via Gulf, Panama, thence along the Pacific Coast to Alaska. By a man who had never been to sea. 199pp 
Price: 11.66 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Barnes, Peter; Stevens, David Merlin : The Shooting Script
New York, NY, U.S.A. Newmarket Press 1998 1557043663 Reprint Card Covers Good 

Price: 1.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Barnes, William Day Skipper : Competent Crew : First Steps to Yachtmaster
Stanford Maritime London 1988 1988 Soft Cover 
Paperback VG/- Includes practice chart 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Barnett, James K. Captain Cook in Alaska and the North Pacific
Anchorage Todd Communications 2008 157833408X First American Edition Trade Paperback New 
Cook's summer 1778 in Alaska on his third voyage, before his death in Hawaii. With 40 pages in color. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Barnett, James K. Captain Cook in Alaska and the North Pacific
Anchorage Todd Communications 2008 157833408X First American Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 
Cook's summer 1778 in Alaska on his third voyage, before his death in Hawaii. With 40 pages in color. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Barnhart, Clarence L. (editor) et. Al. The New Cyclopedia of Names : 3 Volumes
New York Appleton - Century - Crofts 1954 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
NOT EX-LIBRARY. No markings, mild shelfwear. 
Price: 112.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Barnhart, Percy Spencer Marine Fishes of Southern California
Berkeley University of California 1936 First American Edition Hard Cover Good Plus 
Sunned and foxed cloth, textblock VG. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Barr, Captain James Ferry Across the Harbor : The Story of the North Vancouver Ferries
Mitchell Vancouver 1969 1969 F 
1st edition. VG/VG 71 pages illustrated, anecdotal. 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Barr, Pat The Coming Of The Barbarians
E.P.Dutton New York 1967 1967 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Minor wear around the edges of boards and jacket. Price clipped. Illustrated endpapers. Binding tight, pages unmarked. Illustrated. The opening of Japan to the west. 
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Barr, Pat THE DEER CRY PAVILION, A Story of Westerners in Japan
Harcourt Brace New York 1969 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Minor wear around the edges. Binding tight, pages unmarked. Illustrated. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Barr, Pat The Dust in the Balance : British Women in India 1905-1945
Hamish Hamilton London 1989 1989 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Prior gifting inscription on ffep. NOT the stereotypical Memsahibs. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Barr, Tom PORTRAIT OF OREGON
Graphic Arts Center Pub. Portland, OR 1980 1980 Soft cover 
3rd printing Paperback VG Color photo illus 
Price: 5.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Barr, William & Glyndwr Williams (eds.) VOYAGES IN SEARCH OF A NORTHWEST PASSAGE 1741-1747
Hakluyt Society London 1994 1994 Hard Covers Near Fine Near Fine 
Hardbound NF/NF 2 vol. set. Vol I: The Voyage of Christopher Middleton 1741--1742; Vol II: The Voyage of William Moor and Francis Smith 1746-47. 
Price: 40.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Barr, William and Williams, Glyndwr, (Editors) Voyages in Search of a Northwest Pasage : Vol I : The Voyage of Christopher Middleton 1741-1742 and Vol II : The Voyage of William Moor and Francis Smith 1746-1747
London Hakluyt Society 1994 First Editions Hard Covers Fine Fine 

Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Barr, William and Williams, Glyndwr, (Editors) Voyages in Search of a Northwest Pasage : Vol I : The Voyage of Christopher Middleton 1741-1742 and Vol II : The Voyage of William Moor and Francis Smith 1746-1747
London Hakluyt Society 1994 First Editions Hard Covers Fine Fine 

Price: 40.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Barratt, Glynn Russia & the South Pacific, 1696-1840 SOUTHERN AND EASTERN POLYNESIA (Vol. 2) (Pacific Maritime Studies)
Vancouver, BC, Canada: University of British Columbia Press, 1989 1989 0-7748-0305-3 First American Edition Hard Cover As New As New 
In New Zealand, the Austral Islands, and Easter Island. 
Price: 7.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Barrault, Jean Michel Translated By James and Inge Moore Great Moments in Yachting
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1967 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Small Oversize 

Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Barrault, Jean-Michel Moitessier: A Sailing Legend
Dobbs Ferry Sheridan House 2005 1574092049 First American Edition Trade Paperback New 5 3/4 x 8 3/4 
A long awaited biography of the legendary sailor. The author, a circumnavigator in his own right, was a friend of Moitessier's for 36 years and sheds much insight into the man, his motivations and his towering accomplishments. 272pp., index. 
Price: 17.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Barrett, Andrea The Voyage of the Narwhal : A Novel
New York, NY, U.S.A. W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated 1998 039304632X First American Edition Hard Cover As New As New Signed by Author

Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Barrett, Andrea The Voyage of the Narwhal
W.W. Norton New York 1999 1999 Soft cover 
First edition. Paperback Good 
Price: 5.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Barrett, Charles ; Editor of Sixteen Essays by Notable Authors THE PACIFIC : OCEAN OF ISLANDS
N.H. Seward Melbourne ND [1950] 1950 F 
First edition. Half Morocco Cr. 4to in binder's half morocco; minor light foxing head & tail pp. [x], 180 (last 4 blank); mounted colored frontispiece, 40 plates, several text maps & illus. References to Bligh & Bounty 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Barrett, Dean Hangman's Point : A Novel of Hong Kong
New York, NY, U.S.A. Village East Books 1998 0966189914 First American Edition Hard Cover As New As New 

Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Barrett, John Paul SEA STORIES : Of Dolphins and Dead Sailors
Astoria, OR Gaff Press 1988 0961962909 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket B & W Illust. Signed

Price: 7.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Barrett, Neal Jr. Aldair, Across the Misty Sea
New York Daw 1980 First Printing Paperback Near Fine Josh Kirby 
From a collection made by an artist to study cover art - not for reading! Therefore collectible condition. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Barrett, Sir William & Besterman, Theodore The Divining Rod
New Hyde Park, New York University Books 1968 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 6 1/4 x 9 1/2 
Minor wear to edges, some scuffing to jacket, small tears at top. An experimental and psychological investigation into the divining of water. Pages clean, binding tight. Former owners address sticker bottom front free endpaper. Illustrated 336pp index 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Barron, Captain William CONWAY CLASSICS : OLD WHALING DAYS
Conway London 1996 [1895] 1996 Hardcover 
Reprint Hardbound Fine in Fine DJ 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Barrow Terence Incredible Hawaii
Tuttle 1977 0804811377 Fifth Printing Paperback Very Good 4 x 7 Lanterman, Ray 
Illustrated cultural history of Hawaii 
Price: 2.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Barrow, Clayton R. Jr. AMERICAN SPREADS HER SAILS, U.S. Seapower in the 19th Century.
Naval Institute Press Annapolis 1973 1973 
VG/VG 241 pages, illust. 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Barrow, Clayton R., Jr. AMERICA SPREADS HER SAILS
Naval Institute Press Annapolis 1973 1973 Hardcover 
Hardbound Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ b&w photo illus American seapower in the 19th century. 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Barrow, John A Chronological History of Voyages Into the Arctic Regions (1818)
New York Barnes & Noble Books 1971 Hard Cover VG+ VG+ 

Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Barrow, John A Chronological History of Voyages Into the Arctic Regions (1818)
New York Barnes & Noble Audio 1971 Hard Cover VG+ VG+ 

Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Barrow, John (ed.) Capatain Cook's Voyages of Discovery
London/New York Dent/Dutton 1967 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Everyman's Library, No. 99. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Barrow, Sir John The Eventful History of the Mutiny and Piratical Seizure of HMS Bounty Its Causes and Consequences
London The Folio Society 1976 First Thus Hard Cover in Slipcase Near Fine 
Slipcase worn. 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Barrow, Sir John Memoirs of the Naval Worthies of Queen Elizabeth's Reign; of Their Gallant Deeds, Daring Adventures, and Services, in the Infant State of the British Navy; with Brief Biographical Notices of the Respective Commanders.
London John Murray 1845 First UK Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Newly cloth cased, blue book cloth/gray Fabriano Ingres endsheets/ goldstamp on spine, title, author, date. A very clean copy, sound and sturdy, no foxing. 
Price: 247.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Barrow, Terence Captain Cook in Hawaii
Norfolk Island: Island Heritage, 1978 1978 0896100634 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Oblong 
Hard Cover. Nr VG/No Jacket. First Trade. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Barrow, Terence Captain Cook in Hawaii
Norfolk Island: Island Heritage, 1978 1978 0896100634 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Oblong 

Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Barrow, Terence Captain Cook in Hawaii (Signed Limited Leatherbound Edition
Norfolk Island: Island Heritage, 1978 1978 Limited Leather Fine Oblong Signed by Author
#2141/5000. Gilt blue leater, a.e.g. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Barry - Martin, D. E. Trimaran to Tahiti
Auckland Richards Publishing 1978 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 

Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Barry, D.E.;Martin Heartfelt Journey
Dobbs Ferry, New York, U.S.A. Sheridan House Inc 1984 0911378502 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Sailing around the world fighting unexpected heart disease. 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  

Member International Online Booksellers Association (IOBA)


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@seaoceanbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie