Seaocean Book Berth

 

  IMPORTANT NOTICE: YOU DO NOT NEED A PAYPAL ACCOUNT TO USE A CREDIT CARD - JUST SELECT 'CREDIT CARD PAYMENT' WHEN TAKEN TO PAYPAL.


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Featured Items

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Admiralty Royal Navy Experimental Squadron Reports from Rear-Admiral Hyde Parker et. al. Relative to the Trial Cruises of Her Majesty's Ships : Presented to Parliament 1846 : TOGETHER WITH : Iron Vessels , Returns, Of Engines, Reporst of the Effects of Shot on Iron
London House of Commons 13 May 1846 & 1850-51 First Quarter Leather Good to Very Good None 13 1/4 x 8 3/4 x 1 3/4 
Determined to prove William Symond's designs to be failures, the new Tory Board of Admiralty sent out this experimental squadron in 1845 under the elderly Rear-Admiral Hyde Parker. Consisting of the pre-Symonds' Trafalgar, St. Vincent. Rodney and Canopus, along with Symonds' Queen, Albion, Vanguard and Superb. Since no heavy weather was sought (guess Commander too elderly?) no real comparisons were effected, and Symonds resigned in 1847 after a 'Commitee of Reference' was imposed to oversee him. Binding sound, worn spine and corners, text clean with 55 pages of reports, followed by 52 folding charts and diagrams. Followed by sections of Returns, Shot Report's (colour diagrams) and Complement Returns of Officers and Crews, of varying dates. 
Price: 4500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Ann, T. K. Cracking the Chinese Puzzles : Ann's Integrated Method of Learning the Chinese Language 5 Volumes Complete
Hong Kong Stockflows Co. Ltd 1982 First Editions Hard Covers As New As New To Sir Murray
Dedicated and signed to the Governor of Hong Kong, Sir Murray Maclehose, dated April 1982.Dedication with seal stamp below author's frontispiece portrait. All other volumes have seal stamped on title pages. The world's oldest written language, a visual rather than an auditory one that does not employ spelling, rather ACRONYMS which take the form of CHARACTERS. The author pares these down, teaches with humour pattern analysis, shows the language as bisyllabic, provides word lists, and introduces Chinese culture whilst learning. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Beaufort, (Sir) Francis KARAMANIA, or a Brief Description of the South Coast of Asia - Minor and of the Remains of Antiquity, with Plans, Views, &c. Collected During a Survey of that Coast, Under the Orders of the Lords Commissioners of the Admiralty, in the Years 1811 & 1812
London R. Hunter 1817 First English Quarter Leather Very Good 
Morrocco respined, gilt decoration and lettering over marbeled boards and endpapers. 8vo 299pp [x, (i) contents, 294, (4) index, (i) list of 20 plates and engravings. 5 plates (2 tissue guarded) incl frontispiece; 3 charts (1 folding) 12 vignettes in text of which 2 are charts. Handsome volume with minimal toning/foxing. Author was shot in the groin and seriously injured towards the end of this survey of the Ottoman Turk coast, 'Infested by Pirates' 
Price: 1500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Cook, Captain James (Beaglehole, J. C. (Editor)) The Journals of Captain James Cook on His Voyages of Discovery . Edited from the Original Manuscripts. Three Volumes in Four Plus Portfolio of Charts and Views.
Woodbridge Boydell Press Hordern House 1999 First Thus Hard Covers As New No Jackets 
Three volumes in four; cr. folio portfolio 58 charts and views.Unread? The Hakluyt authorised reprints. 
Price: 1035.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Griffiths, John W[illis] {1809--1882} The Ship-Builder's Manual, and Nautical Referee, Vols. I & II Illustrated with Tables and Engravings
New York Self 1856 Second Enlarged Quarter Leather Very Good Plus Quarto 
[i-iii], iv, [v-viii]. [9], 10-200 & [5]-188, [1]-2, [1]-2 pages. Frontipiece, lithographs plus 17 tissue guarded plates, most lightly foxed. Some mild browning to some sections textblock. Bound in original, or early cloth over boards with leather spine. Minor exterior wear including rubs along joints, shallow bumps at forecorners. Prior owner embossed blindseal to lower forecorner of title page.Considered a genius as an American naval architect, Griffiths is credited with designing the first true clipper ship. The Rainbow and SeaWitch made the China round-trip in 180 days, half the period required previously. This is his scarce second work on shipbuilding, two volumes published as one. OCLC locates 20 copies held at Institutions ,as to be expected in the British, National & other Maritime Museums; Library of Congress. His colleague and shipbuilding rival Donald McKay wrote effusivily about Griffiths having No Superior 
Price: 2700.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hawks, Francis L. And Perry, Commodore M. C. In 3 Volumes: Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan Performed in the Years 1852,1853, and 1854 Under the Comand of Commodore M. C. Perry, United States Navy
Washington A. O. P. Nicholson 1856 First American Editions Hard Covers Good to Very Good Rebound 
Newly professionally rebound Volumes 1 & 2 using a previously rebound copy of Volume 3 as model. Text block and illustrations showing offsetting from plates, toning to plate margins and recto; lower corner rear water wicking marks in Volume 1.Volume 2 paper toning, also lower rear corner at rear water wicking marks. All called for charts (VG) in Vol 2 have been assembled in a folder, to be laid in at rear of the volume, binding being adjusted for this accordingly. Volume 3 in darker pebbled cloth, "Observations on the Zodiacal Light' is published by Beverly Tucker, Senate Printer, also in 1856. Volume I has 5 charts (2 folding); and 89 plates (Cape Town Duplicated) and lacks 'Chinese Temple Macau'. but substitutes? an unlisted Plate 'Lew Chew view' (page 281). A few duplicated pages around plate(s) of Cape Town View duplication, but all text present. Of art plates 2 are folding. For Volume II, there are 6 Ornithology plates, 10 Natural History (apparently lacks Plates 4 & 8?) and 5 shells plates. All charts as called for (2 folding in text; 15 folded in separate folder. Heavy set requiring extra shipping 
Price: 2250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Healy, Capt. M. A. U. S. R. M. Report of the Cruise of the Revenue Marine Steamer Corwin in the Arctic Ocean in the Year 1885
Washington U. S. Government 1887 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Rebound 12 x 9 1/2 
Fine copy, rebound in black cloth with bright original cover gilt lettering laid down . No spine lettering. 
Price: 130.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Kerr, Robert, F.R.S. & F. A. S. EDIN. A General History and Collection of Voyages and Travels, Arranged in Systematic Order: Forming a Complete History of the Origin and Progress of Navigation, Discovery and Commerce, by Sea and Land, from the Earliest Ages to the Present Time : Illustrated by Maps and Charts in 18 Volumes
Edinburgh and London William Blackwood and T. Cadell 1824 First Thus Leather Good to Very Good 8 vo 
16 volumes with armorial bookplate of Lord Belhaven & Stenton (dated 1895) with worn boards, gilt dentells faded. spines and boards re-attached,with some spine and label loss, with textblocks sturdy and complete. A missing Volume 17 has been provided by an 1816 copy in quarter leather in very sound condition. The missing Volume 8 is provided by a modern print on demand large print hardcover edition by BiblioBazaar. This was a fragile imported set, now somewhat improved, and was a candidate for re-binding but the quoted expense considered not to be warrented. Sold as an 'as is' collection. 
Price: 3600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Knox-Johnston, Robin A WORLD OF MY OWN : The Single - Handed, Non - Stop Circumnavigation of the World in Suhaili
London Cassell & Co 1969 0304934739 / 9780304934737 First UK Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Signed by Author
SIGNED on t.p. Small gift notation ffep. 240 pages, illust., endpaper map. 
Price: 67.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Meares, John 2 Vols. : Voyages Made in the Years 1788 and 1789, from China to the N. W. Coast of America: With an Introductory Narrative of a Voyage Performed in 1786, from Bengal, in the Ship Nootka, & Observations on the Probable Existance of a Northwest Passage
London J. Walter 1791 Second Leather Very Good Rebound 
Volume I : Frontispiece portrait of Meares; folding large chart of North Pacific Ocean; preface [xii] Introductory voyage of the Nootka 1786-7 [i-lxxii]; voyages Felice (Meares) of 230 tons & Iphiginia (Douglas) of 200 tons 363pp. Felice parted with Iphiginia at Sambiogen (Page 101). Three folding sketch maps (Nootka, Port Cox & Port Effingham opposite pages 172,231,277). Total 4 folding maps. Volume II : Folding chart NW Coast America and NE Coast Asia. Continuation of Meares' account [1-95] followed by the description of the voyage of Iphigenia under Capt. Douglas/Douglass [97-232] from Samboigen back to Macau. Folding sketch charts of Otter Sound, Sea Otter Harbour, Port Meares, Raft Cove and Interior part North America; (Pages 160,160,164,170,232). Total 6 folding maps. Observations on Possibility of a Nortwest Passage [Pages 233-279] which have contemporary ink marginal notes in commentary by early reader; the only marks in the 2 volumes). Followed by Account of the Trade [Pages 280-332], Appendix 'Instructions of Merchants' dated 1687 [A 1-5]; Meares' orders to Douglas [11pp], Instructions to Mr. Duffin, First Officer to Explore the Strait of John de Fuca [3pp], Copy of Mr. Duffin's Longboat Journal 13-18 July 1788 [7pp]; Instructions to Capt. Douglas on leaving the coast [15pp], Copy of the Memorial to the House of Commons May 13 1790 respecting the capture of the vessels at Nootka Sound [18pp] and a final page itemising as a statement actual and probable losses (Actual Spanish $ 153,437 and Probable Spanish $ 500,000). Handsome rebound copies, new endpapers, gilt lettering and rules to spine. Untrimmed paper-stock. An important voyage upon which Britain's claim to Oregon, Washington and British Columbia was based. Howgego M86. Howes M469. 
Price: 2475.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Moitessier, Bernard translated by William Radarmor The Long Way : Non Stop and Solo Around the World : SIGNED
London Granada 1979 0246109874 / 9780246109873 Second Impression Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine B & W Illust. Dedicated By Author
Very tight binding (unread?) dedicated 'with very best wishes of happy sailing' signed dated in 1981. A singlehanded voyage, begun on the Round the World Race in 1968, ending at Tahiti after renouncing the race (after crossing his track) and renouncing likewise European values, and thus circling the world alone and non-stop one and a half times. 252pp. Very mild page edge fingering. 
Price: 335.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Oldfield, Otis with Introduction By Karl Kortum Aboard the Three Masted Schooner Louise : Last of the Sailing Codfishermen Out of San Francisco : A Pictorial Journal of a Voyage as Recorded in 1931
San Francisco Grabhorn Press 1969 Limited Quarter Leather As New No Jacket as Issued 14 x 10 1/2 Author 
1/400. With 19 pictures of life under sail. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Slocum, Captain Joshua Sailing Alone Around the World : Special Pan - American Edition
New York The Century Co. 1901 First Thus Decorative Cloth Nr VG Thomas Fogarty and George Varian 
Unmarked copy, toned at title and frontispiece. Rear hinge tender at the head.294pp 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Slocum, Joshua Sailing Alone; Voyage of Liberdade; Sail momento, many letters.
First American Edition Very Good Dedicated By Author
Enquire. All SIGNED. Sailing Alone (Pan-Am Ed) is DEDICATED TO HIS SON GARFIELD. UNIQUE. These items were dedicated at the end of the Buffalo Exhibition, and provenance is the descendent family of the owners of the hotel in Buffalo in which the Slocum's stayed during their exhibit of the Spray. 
Price: 15750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Slocum, Victor THE LIFE AND VOYAGES OF CAPTAIN JOSHUA SLOCUM : #40 in the Mariners Library
London Rupert Hart - Davis 1959 Hard Cover Very Good Dj Chipped 
Uncommon. Art jacket spine faded and chipped at corners, but it too is uncommon, so better than none! Gift inscription ffep. Book has minor wear around the edges, bumped corners and the color at top of page block is faded. Illustrated with black and white photographs and line drawings. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Steel, David with a Forword By Dr. Alan McGowan The Elemants and Practice of Rigging and Seamanship Illustrated with Ninety-five Plates and Numerous Smaller Engravings : 2 Volumes
London Sim Comfort Associates 1978 0905887026 / 9780905887029 Limited Hard Covers/Slipcased Fine 
#177/500. Facsimile of 1794 edition, blue buckram in green card slipcases. Heavy set, postage at cost, inquire. 
Price: 765.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Vancouver, George with Posthumus Editing By John Vancouver and Peter Puget. A Voyage of Discovery to the North Pacific Ocean and Round the World; in Which the Coast of North-west America Has Been Carefully Examined and Accuratly Surveyed Performed in the Years 1790-1795 in the Discovery and Chatham : New Edition with Corrections
London John Stockdale 1801 Second Revised English Leather Very Good 
Publisher inserts statement that the copper-plates were all stolen after the First Edition. This second English Edition, six 8vo volumes, with corrected text by John Vancouver therefore lacks all charts, plates and views . However this set is offered with a Bibliotheca Australiana set of 16 Plates and views (1967) housed in a purpose made, matching, binder half-leather slipcase, with matching spine gilt lettering and rules. Provenance volumes- bookplate of Philip Saltmarshe - 17th of Saltmarsh b.15.03.1780 d.28.11.1846. This handsome Second edition was the only subsequent edition in the English language until the Da Capo 1967 facsimile of the First Edition; and the later edited 4 volume Hakluyt version. Howgego V13. 
Price: 3825.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Wright, Rev. G. N. China, in a Series of Views, Displaying the Scenery, Architecture, and Social Habits, of that Ancient Empire : 4 Volumes in 2.
London Fisher, Son & Co. 1843 First Leather Very Good Folio Thomas Allom Clear of Markings
Two volumes, professionally repaired hinges, ribbed spine, six heavily decorated panels, title on black. (China Illustrated I & II) date error on spine shows 1848; boards floral motif rules, gilt dentelles, marbeled endpapers, all edges gilt. Engravings after Thomas Allom, plates tissue guarded, collate complete. Minor foxing affecting verso plates, and margins of some of the engravings, and some text pages, endpapers. 
Price: 3500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 

Member International Online Booksellers Association (IOBA)


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@seaoceanbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie