Seaocean Book Berth

 

  IMPORTANT NOTICE: YOU DO NOT NEED A PAYPAL ACCOUNT TO USE A CREDIT CARD - JUST SELECT 'CREDIT CARD PAYMENT' WHEN TAKEN TO PAYPAL.


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Dictionaries & Encyclopedias

Dictionaries & Encyclopedias

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Guinness Book of Records, 1991
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Facts on File, 1990 1990 Hardcover 
Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN:0816024391. 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Albion, Robert Greenhalgh Naval & Maritime History : An Annotated Bibliography : Fourth Edition Revised and Expanded
Mystic, CT The Marine Historical Association, Inc. 1972 Fourth Trade Paperback Nr Fine Oversize 

Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Ansted, A. A Dictionary of Sea Terms : With Appendix of Additional Words ; Fully Illustrated and in Almost Every Case from the Object Described
Glasgow Brown, Son & Ferguson 1977 0851742777 / 9780851742779 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 

Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Barnhart, Clarence L. (editor) et. Al. The New Cyclopedia of Names : 3 Volumes
New York Appleton - Century - Crofts 1954 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
NOT EX-LIBRARY. No markings, mild shelfwear. 
Price: 112.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Barstowe, G. J. History of Great Britain from Pre-History to the Present : NOTES
Toronto Coles Publishing Company 1968 First Canadian Trade Paperback Very Good 
109pp 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bathe, Basil W. Visual Encyclopedia of Nautical Terms Under Sail
New York, New York, U.S.A. Crown Publishers 1978 0-517-533170 / 9780517533178 First American Edition Hard Cover Fair to Good Fair to Good Small Oversize 
Well used copy! 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Blackburn, Graham The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Ships, Boats,Vessels and Other Waterborne Craft
Woodstock, NY, U.S.A. Overlook Press, The, 1978 087951082x / 9780879510824 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Oversize Author 
bookplated. 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Blackburn, Graham The Overlook Illustrated Dictionary of Nautical Terms
Woodstock, NY, U.S.A. Overlook Press 1981 08795119509 First Thus Trade Paperback Very Good 

Price: 7.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bradford, Gershom 2nd. THE MARINER'S DICTIONARY
Weathervane Books New York 1952 1952 First Thus Hard Cover As New As New 

Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bradford. Gershom The Mariner's Dictionary
New York Weathervane Books 1972 0827172141 / 9780827172142 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 

Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 British Naval Staff Intelligence Division 2 Volumes: A Dictionary of Naval Equivalents : Covering English, Spanish, Danish, French, Russian, Dutch, Italian, Swedish and German. Vol I English Section and Vol II Index
London Admiralty 1922 First Editions Hard Cover Good to Very Good No Jacket as Issued Ex-Library 
Bookplates of Pangbourne (Juvenile Naval) College UK the only indication of being ex-library status. Prior owner name and address on ffep's. Vol I is 362pp including addenda and corrigenda; Vol II dated 1924 is 287pp. "The first (and only) edition does not profess to be a highly technical nature, and the fact that the work has been carried out largely under war conditions and in the compilers' own time has necessarily limited it's size'. Compilers noted as Major's Sinclair & Wright R.M.L.I. so not Naval! 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bruce, A. P. C.; Bruce, Anthony; Cogar, William An Encyclopedia of Naval History
New York, New York, U.S.A. Facts on File 1998 0816026971 / 9780816026975 First American Edition Laminated Boards As New 

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bruce, Anthony and Cogar, William AN ENCYCLOPEDIA OF NAVAL HISTORY
Facts On File New York 1998 1998 Hardcover 
1st edition. Hardbound Fine (New) no jacket (as issued) 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Burgess, F. H. A Dictionary for Yachtsmen
United Kingdom David & Charles 1981 0715363441 / 9780715363447 Second Impression Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 

Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Captain Nick Bates With a Pinch of Salt : A Collection of Nautical Expressions and Other Stories
Dobbs Ferry Sheridan House 2005 1574092278 / 9781574092271 First American Edition Trade Paperback New 
Chock-a-block with the wit and wisdom of a Captain who came up through the hawse pipe to command one of the most famous vessels afloat, gives you the whole nine yards. 128pp, ads. illust. 
Price: 12.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Chisholm, Jane World History Dates
Newmarket, ON, Canada Riverwood Publishers, Limited 1998 0746023189 / 9780746023181 First American Edition Card Covers Fine 

Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Colcord, Joanna Carver Sea Language Comes Ashore
New York Cornell Maritime 1974 Second Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine Larry Kresek 

Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Corvisier, Andre (ed.). A DICTIONARY OF MILITARY HISTORY
Blackwell Oxford, OX 1994 1994 Hardcover 
Hardbound Fine in Fine DJ 916 pages. 
Price: 21.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 De Kerchove , Rene International Maritime Dictionary
New York Van Nostrand Reinhold 1954 Fourth Printing Hard Cover Very Good 
Clean sturdy binding. Pre-owned by a smoker. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Department Of Languages Naval Phraseology in English, French, Spanish, Italian and German
Annapolis United States Naval Institute 1937 Reprint with Corrections Hard Cover Good 

Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  

Member International Online Booksellers Association (IOBA)


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@seaoceanbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie