Seaocean Book Berth

 

  IMPORTANT NOTICE: YOU DO NOT NEED A PAYPAL ACCOUNT TO USE A CREDIT CARD - JUST SELECT 'CREDIT CARD PAYMENT' WHEN TAKEN TO PAYPAL.


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Gift Locker

Gift Locker

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Address Book
The Wooden Boat 2006 0937922922 Paperback with Leather Cover As New 4 x 6 
Address book published by The Woodenboat with nautical illustrations with each alphabetical listing, such as A .....anchor with a line drawing of an anchor. Each entry space has a split line for both phone and fax numbers, and a line for e-mail addresses. Cover black leather with gold illustration. 
Price: 10.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Adams, W. H. Davenport Heroes of Maritime Discovery or Chapters in the History of Ocean Adventure and Enterprise
London Gall & Inglis 1890 First Edition Decorative Boards Nr Fine 7 x 5 
No date, date supplied inferred. Bright gilt devives and rules on dark green and black with ferns, beveled boards, spine labels have one minor scratch; all edges gilt. No foxing or prior markings. A most desirable giftable copy that covers Magellan, Drake, Hawkins, Cavendish, Dampier, Woodes Rogers, Roggewein, Shelvocke, Wallis, Cartaret, de Bougainville and Byron. Illustrated. 287pp 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Alexander, Caroline THE ENDURANCE
Easton Press Norwalk 1999 First Thus Leather Fine 8 1/8 x 9 3/8 Signed by Author
Collector's Ed Leather Fine. Signed by author. b&w photo illus Full gilt edging, gilt ship design and rules on front panel, gilt lettering & design on spine. Still shrinkwrapped from the publisher , unopened 
Price: 180.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Barrow, Sir John Memoirs of the Naval Worthies of Queen Elizabeth's Reign; of Their Gallant Deeds, Daring Adventures, and Services, in the Infant State of the British Navy; with Brief Biographical Notices of the Respective Commanders.
London John Murray 1845 First UK Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Newly cloth cased, blue book cloth/gray Fabriano Ingres endsheets/ goldstamp on spine, title, author, date. A very clean copy, sound and sturdy, no foxing. 
Price: 247.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Barrow, Terence Captain Cook in Hawaii (Signed Limited Leatherbound Edition
Norfolk Island: Island Heritage, 1978 1978 Limited Leather Fine Oblong Signed by Author
#2141/5000. Gilt blue leater, a.e.g. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Berg, A. Scott LINDBERGH
Norwalk Easton Press 2000 Collector's Leather As New 

Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Berton, Pierre The Arctic Grail
Norwalk, Connecticut Easton Press 1990 Collector's Leather Fine 
Grey leather with gilt lettering and design. Gilt page edges. 
Price: 40.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bethell, Lieut - Colonel L. A. (Editor) 'Blackwood' Tales from the Outposts Complete Set 12 Volumes [Vol I - XII)
Edinburgh William Blackwood 1932 First Editions Hard Covers Very Good No Jackets 
Clean unmarked set except Vol II has armorial bookplate. Published dates 1932-1933. Without jackets Vol I : Frontiers of Empire; II : Small Wars of the Empire; III : Tales of the Border; IV : Pioneering; V : Jobs of Work; VI : Tales of the Sea : VII : Soldier's Tales; VIII : Jungle Tales; IX : Tales of Africa; X : Shikar; XI : From Strange Places; XII : In Lighter Vein .166 tales will give 6 months reading one a day 
Price: 220.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Brown, Dan The Lost Symbol
New York Doubleday 2009 0385504225 / 9780385504225 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 6 1/2 x 9 1/2 
Limited first edition in slipcase with signed book plate laid in. Follow up to the Da Vinci Code. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Buckley, William F. Jr. Atlantic High: A Celebration
Norwalk Easton Press 1987 Collector's Leather As New 

Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Buckley, William F. Jr. RACING THROUGH PARADISE : A Pacific Passage
Norwalk Easton Press 1991 First Thus Leather Fine Christopher Little 
Collector's Edition, 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Carroll, Lewis The Hunting of the Snark : An Agony in Eight Fits
New York The Macmillan Company 1891 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Henry Holiday 
Apparently from the British plates, plain endpapers, no edge gilding. Red boards. gilt spine lettering. Bookplate to pastedown, Nine illustrations as called for; 53pp printed recto only.Nonsense verse - example "'Then the bowsprit got mixed with the rudder sometimes" 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Chatwin, Bruce Songlines
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania Franklin Library 1987 First Edition Leather Fine 6 x 9 Phillips, Martha Signed by Author
Illustrated board, gilt edged page block, marbled endpapers. Beautiful copy. Signed by author. 
Price: 112.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Chichester, Sir Francis GIPSY MOTH : Circles the World
Easton Press Norwalk 1989 1989 Collector's Leather Near Fine 

Price: 40.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Cock, Capt. Samuel A Voyage to Lethe By Capt. Samuel Cock Sometime Commander of the Good Ship the Charming Sally Dedicated to the Right Worshipful Adam Cock Esq.
London J. Conybeare [Edward Avery] 1889 First Edition Half-Leather Very Good 
Charming and bizarre humerous Victorian erotic and 'adult' novel using the metaphore of a voyage for exploring, and sexual discovery, of a a woman. 'Printed for J. Conybeare in Smock-Ally Near Petticoat Lane in Spittlefields 1741' And 'Of this re-issue only 200 copies have been printed, for private subscription; this is No. 1'. Late 1890's erotica, no indication of an 'earlier' version printing. Uncommon 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Coleridge, Samuel Taylor The Rime of the Ancient Mariner
New York George H. Doran Company 1915 First Thus Hard Cover Fine Fine Willy Pogany 
18 colored tipped in plates in perfect condition. Top edge gilt, green and gilt papered bpards. One of the finest copies available, very uncommon in this condition. A fine work of art by this famous illustrator. A perfect giftable copy! 
Price: 360.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Conner, Dennis; Stannard, Bruce; Larsen, Paul C. Comeback: My Race for the America's Cup
Norwalk Easton Press 1989 Collector's Leather Near Fine Color Photo Illus Signed by Author
Blindseal 
Price: 67.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Conrad, Joseph LORD JIM
Easton Press Norwalk 1987 1987 First American Edition Leather Fine 
Collector's Ed Leather Fine. b&w illus Full gilt edging, gilt design on front panel, gilt lettering & design on spine, silk bookmark.. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Conrad, Joseph THE NIGGER OF THE NARCISSUS
Heritage Press New York 1965 1965 Hardcover 
Hardbound VG in Slipcase b&w illustrations Prior owner bookplate/book store label on inside front cover. 
Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Cooke, Alistair THE PATIENT HAS THE FLOOR
Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1986 1986 Hardcover 
1st edition. Leather Fine with gilt edging, lettering and designs Signed 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  

Member International Online Booksellers Association (IOBA)


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@seaoceanbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie