Seaocean Book Berth

 

  IMPORTANT NOTICE: YOU DO NOT NEED A PAYPAL ACCOUNT TO USE A CREDIT CARD - JUST SELECT 'CREDIT CARD PAYMENT' WHEN TAKEN TO PAYPAL.


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

American Naval Expansion

American Naval Expansion

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Abbot, Willis J. Blue Jackets of '61 & Blue Jackets of 1812 (2 volumes)
New York Dodd Mead 1887 First American Editions Decorative Cloth Poor 
Shaken copies; a loose plate in '61; 1812 is nearly disbound but text appears complete. Sold as is! 
Price: 49.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Alberts, Robert C. THE GOLDEN VOYAGE, The Life and Times of William Bingham, 1752--1804
Houghton Mifflin Boston 1969 1969 F Hardcover 
1st edition. Hardbound VG in Chpped DJ 570 pages, illust. 
Price: 16.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Azoy, A. C. M. Signal 250 ! : The Sea Fight Off Santiago
New York David McKay 1964 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
The Cuban Campaign of the United States Navy. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Barrow, Clayton R. Jr. AMERICAN SPREADS HER SAILS, U.S. Seapower in the 19th Century.
Naval Institute Press Annapolis 1973 1973 
VG/VG 241 pages, illust. 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Barrow, Clayton R., Jr. AMERICA SPREADS HER SAILS
Naval Institute Press Annapolis 1973 1973 Hardcover 
Hardbound Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ b&w photo illus American seapower in the 19th century. 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bradford, James C. (ed.) ADMIRALS OF THE NEW STEEL NAVY, MAKERS OF THE AMERICAN NAVAL TRADITION 1880-1930
Naval Institute Press Annapolis 1990 1990 Hardcover 
Hardbound Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bryant, Samuel W. THE SEA AND THE STATES
Thomas Y. Crowell New York 1947 1947 Hardcover 
VG in dark blue cloth. 598 pages. 
Price: 12.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Clark, Joseph G. Lights and Shadows of Sailor Life, as Exemplified in Fifteen Years' Experience, Including the More Thrilling Events of the U.S. Exploring Expedition, and Reminiscences of an Eventful Life on the mountain Wave.
Freeport Books For Libraries Press 1971 0836959744 / 9780836959741 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket as Issued 
As new but for a blind seal. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Cooling, Benjamin Franklin Benjamin Franklin Tracy: Father of the Modern American Fighting Navy
North Haven, Connecticut, U.S.A. Archon Books 1973 0208013369 / 9780208013361 First American Edition Hard Cover Good Good 

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Crawford, Michael J. (editor) The Reestablishment of the Navy, 1787-1801 : Historical Overview and Select Bibliography
Washington Naval Historical Center, 1995 First American Edition Card Covers Fine 

Price: 5.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Daughan, George If By Sea
New York Basic Books 2008 0465016073 / 9780465016075 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
The dramatic story of the forging of the American Navy from the Revolution through the War of 1812. Delves into the role the fledgling fleet actually played in the Revolution and the decisions leading to creating a deep water navy. 536pp. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Daughan, George C. IF BY SEA : The Forging of the American Navy - from the American Revolution to the War of 1812
New York Basic Books 2008 0465025145 / 9780465025145 First Priniting Paperback Nr Fine Trade Paperback 

Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 de Kay, James Tertius Chronicles of the Frigate Macedonian 1809-1922
New York Norton New York 1995 0393038041 / 9780393038040 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Name to ffep. Fingermarks page edges. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Dierks, Jack Cameron A Leap to Arms : The Cuban Campaign of 1898
Philadelphia Lippincott 1970 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Endpapers map of the Battle of Santiago : Positions of Ships. 
Price: 7.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Duffy, Stephen W. H. Captain Blakeley and the Wasp: The Cruise of 1814
Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A. Naval Inst Pr 2000 1-55750-176-9 / 9781557501769 Reprint Hard Cover New New 

Price: 17.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Ellis, James H. Mad Jack Percival: Legend of the Old Navy
Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A. Naval Inst Press 2002 1-55750-204-8 / 9781557502049 First American Edition Hard Cover New New 

Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Engle, Eloise & Lott, Arnold S. America's Maritime Heritage
Naval Institute Annapolis 1975 1975 
First edition. Dec Bds F/F 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Francaviglia, Richard V. From Sail to Steam : Four Centuries of Texas Maritime History, 1500-1900
Austin, TX, U.S.A. University of Texas Press 1998 0-292-72503-5 / 9780292725034 First American Edition Hard Cover New New 

Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Francaviglia, Richard V. From Sail to Steam : Four Centuries of Texas Maritime History, 1500-1900
Austin, TX, U.S.A. University of Texas Press 1998 0-292-72503-5 / 9780292725034 First American Edition Hard Cover New New 

Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Gillmer, Thomas C. Old Ironsides : The Rise, Decline, and Resurrection of the U. S. S. Constitution
Camden International Marine 1997 0-87742-346-6 / 9780877423461 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Blindsealed 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  

Member International Online Booksellers Association (IOBA)


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@seaoceanbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie